Listen Now

Steep Creek Gets GoPro Started

he newly minted GoPro Mountain Games got off to a wet start as almost 50 kayakers from around the world plunged down Homestake Creek, racing for the fastest time in the Bud Light Steep Creek Championships. Mike Dawson from New Zealand claimed his third straight victory in the men’s race, while Martina Wegman of the Netherlands defended her title against a strong field of women.

Dawson, a 2012 Olympic slalom kayaker, demonstrated his precise paddling skills and navigated the highly technical creek with the three fastest times of the day, finishing his third and fastest run in 1:45.82. Bryan Kirk of Charlottesville, Virginia, finished in second place and Nick Troutman of Rock Island, Tennessee took third in the finals.

In the women’s race, returning champion Martina Wegman from Schoorl, Netherlands, had a tough first run, but then dialed in her lines and scored the fastest women’s run of the day, 1.58.91, on her second time down the creek. In the finals, Wegman’s time of 2:00.11 beat out Natalie Anderson of Fort Collins, Colorado, who finished in second, and third-place finisher Adrienne Levknecht of Greenville, South Carolina.

STEEP
CREEK
CHAMPIONSHIP
OFFICIAL RESULTS PRESENTED BY:
Timing and Scoring by CJ Sports Timing
June 6, 2013
Class : Female
Pl Bib Name Hometown Run 1 Run 2
================================================================================
1 108 Martina Wegman Schoorl, NED 2:09.18(3) 1:58.91(1)
2
121 Natalie Anderson Fort Collins, CO 2:08.09(2) 2:03.73(2)
3
145 Adriene Levknecht Greenville, SC 2:04.98(1) 2:04.02(3)
4 133 Haley Mills Elizabethtown, KY
2:43.68(5) 2:26.35(4
136 Courtney Kerin Oamaru, NZL 2:21.99(4) DNF
130 Erin Clancey Moscow, I
Class : Male
Run3/
Pl Bib Name Hometown Run 1 Run 2
====================================
============================================
1 109 Mike Dawson Tauranga, NZL 1:46.03(1) 1:47.60(1)
2
134 Bryan Kirk Charlottesville, VA 1:59.70(11 1:48.67(2)


3 147 Nicholas Troutman Rock Island, TN 1:51.01(3) 1:50.08(5)


4 131 Eric Jackson Walling, TN 1:55.43(7) 1:51.85(6)


5 125 Dave Fusilli Brownsville, PA
1:50.50(2) 1:49.93(4) 1
6 115 Chris Korbulic Gold Hill, OR 1:56.49(8) 1:54.66(8) 3:51.15
7 140 Hunt Jennings Chattanooga, TN 1:53.07(4) 1:58.23(12 3:51.30
8 148 Matt Anger Bryson City, NC 1:56.50(9) 1:54.81(10 3:51.31
9 102 Jordan Poffenberger  Fairfax, VA 1:59.87(12 1:53.60(7) 3:53.47
10 103 Conor Flynn Aspen, CO 2:00.20(13 1:54.69(9) 3:54.89
11 126 Mike Patterson Brownsville, TN 1:53.43(5) 2:03.01(16 3:56.44
12 127 Craig Kleckner Brownsville, PA 2:01.40(15 1:58.11(11 3:59.51
13 119 Peter Kabzan Lakewood, CO 2:01.99(16 1:59.70(13 4:01.69
14 135 Brandon Fasan Ottawa, ON 1:57.77(10 2:03.98(17 4:01.75
15 118 Ben Stookesberry Chico, CA 1:5.29(6) 2:09.44(25 4:04.73
16 124 Weaver Froelicher Carbondale, CO 2:05.50(24 2:02.96(15 4:08.46
17 105 Josh Oberleas Fort Collins, CO 2:02.74(18 2:06.51(21 4:09.25
18 111 Taylor Cofer Knoxville, TN 2:02.19(17 2:07 .57(22 4:09.76
19 120 Leif Anderson Fort Collins, CO 2:04.71(22 2:05.78(20 4:10.49
20 113 Wyatt Hyndman Chevy Chase, MD 2:04.21(21 2:07.92(23 4:12.13
21 107 Casey Beall Accident, MD 2:10.12(27 2:02.53(14 4:12.
22 144 Dylan Evans Boulder, CO 2:12.01(28 2:05.45(19 4:17.46
23 137 Henry Heyman Boulder, CO 2:13.73(31 2:04.08(18 4:17.81
24 123 Ky Hart Lafayette, GA 2:05.08(23 2:14.81(27 4:19.89
25 106 John Nestler Richmond, VA 2:03.05(19 2:17.08(28 4:20.13
26 138 Brian Bank Winter Park, CO 2:06.80(25 2:20.01(30 4:26.81
27 141 Nate Krehbiel Avon, CO 2:16.25(32 2:11.85(26 4:28.10

 

Posted in Uncategorized